Is Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy texture with a smooth, spreadable consistency and mild tang; commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topper, dip base, salad binder and dressing starter. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, good spreadability, balanced flavor and versatility, often praising easy dispensing and its ability to add moisture and mouthfeel to recipes.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized egg yolk 5
- calcium dioxide edta
pasteurized egg yolk 5
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy texture with a smooth, spreadable consistency and mild tang; commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topper, dip base, salad binder and dressing starter. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, good spreadability, balanced flavor and versatility, often praising easy dispensing and its ability to add moisture and mouthfeel to recipes.
Ingredients
Energy, Fat, Carbohydrate, Salt, Rapeseed Oil 68%, Water, Pasteurized Egg Yolk 5%, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Starch, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Spices, Antioxidant (Calcium Dioxide EDTA).
Check Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


