Is Heinz Seriously Good Spicy Peri Peri Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
Creamy mayonnaise with a noticeable peri-peri spiciness, offering a smooth, thick texture that spreads easily. Commonly used as a dip for fries and chicken, a sandwich or burger spread, or a wrap condiment. Reviewers note balanced heat, versatile pairing, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about varying spice intensity among consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- free range whole eggs
- 415
free range whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy mayonnaise with a noticeable peri-peri spiciness, offering a smooth, thick texture that spreads easily. Commonly used as a dip for fries and chicken, a sandwich or burger spread, or a wrap condiment. Reviewers note balanced heat, versatile pairing, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about varying spice intensity among consumers.
Ingredients
Canola Oil [Protected with Antioxidant (307b)], White Vinegar, Free Range Whole Eggs (8%), Tomato Purée, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Peri Peri Chilli (0.3%), Stabilisers (412, 415, Contain Traces of Soy), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Antioxidant (385).
Check Heinz Seriously Good Spicy Peri Peri Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Seriously Good Spicy Peri Peri Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Spicy Mayonnaise Dressing Medium
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
Good Earth Herbal & Black Tea Blend Original Sweet And Spicy -- 18 Tea Bags
The Good Crisp Company Spicy Jalapeno Potato Crisps
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


