Is Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range whole eggs
  • 415

free range whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

415

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy condiment with a smooth, thick texture and mild tang; commonly spread on sandwiches, mixed into salads and dressings, or used as a dip for fries and crudités. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess, good spreadability, balanced flavor, and versatility across everyday sandwich and salad preparations and home cooking occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil Protected with Antioxidant (307b), Whit e Vinegar, Water, Free Range Egg (4.7%), Sugar, Sa lt, Mustard, Free Range Egg Yolk, Stabilisers (412 , 415), Antioxidant (385). </b> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Original is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep