Is Heinz Soup Of The Day Potato Leek & Chives Carton Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes, Leek, Onions, Skimmed Milk, Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Chives, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Cracked Black Pepper

Check Heinz Soup Of The Day Potato Leek & Chives Carton against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Soup Of The Day Potato Leek & Chives Carton is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep