Is Heinz Soup Of The Day Old Fashioned Chicken Soup | 430g Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory, homestyle flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Often used as a quick, warming single-serve meal, paired with bread or rice, or added to simple recipes. Customer reviews highlight convenience and comforting taste, noting variable thickness and occasional inconsistency in seasoning or chunk size across pouches and batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- chicken
- marinated shredded chicken
- 270
- natural flavours
- 1442
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory, homestyle flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Often used as a quick, warming single-serve meal, paired with bread or rice, or added to simple recipes. Customer reviews highlight convenience and comforting taste, noting variable thickness and occasional inconsistency in seasoning or chunk size across pouches and batches.
Ingredients
Water, Skim Milk, Vegetables (12%) (Potatoes, Celery, Carrots, Sweetcorn), Marinated Shredded Chicken (6%) [Chicken, Salt, Mineral Salt (450), Sugar, Thickeners (1412, 1442, 407)], Cornflour, Cream (1.5%) (Milk), Milk, Rice Thickener (1414), Chicken Stock, Maltodextrin [Contains Food Acids (331, 330)], Natural Flavours, Yeast Extracts, Carrot Juice, Salt, Spices, Food Acid (270), Parsley. Contains: Milk.
Check Heinz Soup Of The Day Old Fashioned Chicken Soup | 430g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Soup Of The Day Old Fashioned Chicken Soup | 430g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Where to buy
Heinz Soup Of The Day Old Fashioned Chicken Soup | 430g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


