Is Heinz Spaghetti in Tomato Sauce with Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, tomato paste, enriched spaghetti noodle (durum semolina flour (wheat), niacin, iron, thiamine, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, salt, vinegar, modified corn starch, vegetable oil, milk ingredients, cheddar cheese, spices (mustard).

Check Heinz Spaghetti in Tomato Sauce with Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Spaghetti in Tomato Sauce with Cheese is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch