Is Heinz Salad Cream 605G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolks
  • colour - riboflavin

pasteurised egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

colour - riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Heinz Squeezable Salad Cream is a tangy and flavorful dressing made with tangy ingredients, giving it a unique taste. This product is especially popular for use on sandwiches and is made in the United Kingdom. It is available in a convenient squeezable bottle format, with each bottle containing 14.9 ounces of salad cream. No further information is provided about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil (22%), Sugar, Mustard Powder, Modified Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolks (3%), Salt, Colour - Riboflavin

Check Heinz Salad Cream 605G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Salad Cream 605G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicVinegarySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping
Vegan? Heinz Salad Cream 605G | Spoonful