Is Heinz Sweet Potato & Beef Hotpot Baby Food Tray 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavouring
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (82%, Tomato (24%), Carrot (18%), Potato (18%), Sweet Potato (12%), Onion (5%), Peas (5%)), Beef (8%), Water, Cornflour, Natural Flavouring, Thyme, Black Pepper.
Check Heinz Sweet Potato & Beef Hotpot Baby Food Tray 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Sweet Potato & Beef Hotpot Baby Food Tray 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food Should Taste Good Sweet Potato Tortilla Chips
Happy Baby Clearly Crafted Stage 2 Organic Baby Food Bananas Sweet Potatoes & Papayas -- 4 oz
Baby Bellies Organic Sweet Potato
Serenity Kids Grass Fed Beef With Kale And Sweet Potato Pouch, 3.5 Oz
Happy Baby Organics Clearly Crafted Stage 2 Apple Sweet Potato & Granola
Where to buy
Heinz Sweet Potato & Beef Hotpot Baby Food Tray 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


