Is Heinz Sweet Relish Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly tangy flavor with small, tender crisp pieces provides pronounced texture; often used on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and mixed into salads or dressings. Reviewers commonly note consistent sweetness, convenient jarred form, and steady chunk size, while citing versatility in recipes and reliable flavor balance across many kitchens daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cabbage, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, and Sodium Benzoate (As Preservatives), Guar Gum, Aluminum Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Polysorbate 80, Natural and Artificial Flavors (Including Celery) , FD&C Yellow No. 6 and FD&C Blue No. 1.

Check Heinz Sweet Relish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladTopping