Is Heinz Tomato Grana Padano Mascarpone Pasta Sauce 350G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, velvety sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and a pronounced umami flavor. Commonly used tossed with pasta, baked into casseroles, or spread as a base for quick bakes, it receives consistent praise for convenience and creaminess; reviewers vary on the intensity of savory notes and overall seasoning and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (55%), Tomato Purée, Mascarpone (10%), Grana Padano (2.5%) ( Milk , Egg ), Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Black Pepper, Thyme, Nutmeg

Check Heinz Tomato Grana Padano Mascarpone Pasta Sauce 350G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Tomato Grana Padano Mascarpone Pasta Sauce 350G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing