Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup Organic Certified Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, thick condiment with a bright, tangy-sweet flavor profile and consistent, glossy texture that clings to food. Commonly used as a topping for burgers and fries, a sandwich spread, or a dipping and cooking sauce. Reviewers frequently cite reliable taste and consistency, though occasional complaints mention packaging and squeeze issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check Heinz Tomato Ketchup Organic Certified against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Tomato Ketchup Organic Certified is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetAcidicVinegary
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping