Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup with a Blend of Veggies, 31.0 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

31-ounce bottle provides a familiar tangy-sweet ketchup flavor with a smooth, thick texture; commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches and as a cooking accent. Reviewers note consistent taste and thickness, value for size, and occasional comments about dispensing or packaging convenience, and suitability for casual everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato concentrate from red ripe tomatoes, butternut squash puree, distilled vinegar, sugar, carrot puree, salt, onion powder, spice, natural flavoring

Check Heinz Tomato Ketchup with a Blend of Veggies, 31.0 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Tomato Ketchup with a Blend of Veggies, 31.0 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartMeijer

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwich