Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup Dairy Free?

Description
A tangy-sweet, slightly acidic ketchup with a smooth, thick pourable texture; commonly squeezed onto fries, burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches, and used as a dipping sauce or burger topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable thickness, easy-dispense packaging, and widespread use across households nationwide as a classic, dependable table condiment widely used.

Description
A tangy-sweet, slightly acidic ketchup with a smooth, thick pourable texture; commonly squeezed onto fries, burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches, and used as a dipping sauce or burger topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable thickness, easy-dispense packaging, and widespread use across households nationwide as a classic, dependable table condiment widely used.
Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check Heinz Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Corn Syrup?
Why do you need to add corn syrup to ketchup!? Tomato and water and a bit of salt. Voila. And please explain, what is “natural” flavour!!!
Not low fodmap
Spices added that makes it no good if you do phase 1 fodmap diet or if garlic and onions is a trigger for you
Ketchup
Never had an issue with this product - gf
Tastes pretty good
This is good value and tastes good!

Not Low FODMAP
Contains Garlic powder which is identified as a high FODMAP ingredient in most studies (contains Fructans). Not sure how this could make it into a Low FODMAP list.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Tomato Ketchup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


