Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup Vegetarian?

Description
Recognized for a tangy-sweet, balanced flavor and smooth, thick texture, this classic condiment is commonly used as a dip for fries, burger and sandwich topping, and a finishing glaze on cooked dishes. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient packaging, easy pouring, and broad household appeal across generations and dependable everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Recognized for a tangy-sweet, balanced flavor and smooth, thick texture, this classic condiment is commonly used as a dip for fries, burger and sandwich topping, and a finishing glaze on cooked dishes. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient packaging, easy pouring, and broad household appeal across generations and dependable everyday use.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes (Contains 162g of Tomatoes per 100mL), Sugar, Salt, Concentrated White Vinegar, Natural Flavours, Food Acid (Citric Acid). Contains 77% Concentrated Tomatoes.
Check Heinz Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Tomato Ketchup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


