Is Heinz Turkish Style Garlic Sauce 420G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a savory, aromatic profile; texture is thick enough for dipping yet spreadable for sandwiches. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a spread on burgers or wraps, and a finishing drizzle for grilled meats and roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, packaging, and broad versatility.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a savory, aromatic profile; texture is thick enough for dipping yet spreadable for sandwiches. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a spread on burgers or wraps, and a finishing drizzle for grilled meats and roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, packaging, and broad versatility.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (35%), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic (5%), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Modified Starch, Salt, Spices (contain Mustard ), Chives, Acid (Citric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring
Check Heinz Turkish Style Garlic Sauce 420G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Turkish Style Garlic Sauce 420G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Heinz Turkish Style Garlic Sauce 420G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


