Is Heinz Weight Watchers Tomato Soup 295G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • dried skimmed milk

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, tomato-forward flavor with mild acidity and a velvety, creamy texture that pours easily from the can. Commonly used for quick lunches or light suppers, paired with bread, crackers, or grilled cheese, and as a base for sauces. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste, convenient packaging, and easy heating, wide appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (60%), Water, Modified Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk , Rapeseed Oil, Milk Proteins, Sweetener - Acesulfame Potassium, Spice Extracts, Herb Extract, Citric Acid

Check Heinz Weight Watchers Tomato Soup 295G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Weight Watchers Tomato Soup 295G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep