Is Heinz Worcestershire Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Heinz Worcestershire sauce is known for its well-packaged bottles, which are appreciated by consumers for being wrapped securely. The product details beyond packaging are not provided.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy flour
- soy sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Heinz Worcestershire sauce is known for its well-packaged bottles, which are appreciated by consumers for being wrapped securely. The product details beyond packaging are not provided.
Ingredients
Distilled White Vinegar, Water, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Coloring), Natural Flavorings, Caramel Coloring, Anchovies, Polysorbate 80, Soy Flour, Garlic Extract Contains Fish and Their Derivatives,Soybean and its Derivatives,Corn and Its Derivatives.
Check Heinz Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


