Is Heinz Zesty Cocktail Sauce (12 oz Bottle) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavoring
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate (Tomato Paste, Water), Distilled White Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Horseradish, Salt, Corn Syrup, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Coloring), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Caramel Coloring, Anchovies, Polysorbate 80, Soy Flour, Garlic Extract), Mustard Bran, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Onion Powder, Natural Flavorings, Garlic Powder
Check Heinz Zesty Cocktail Sauce (12 oz Bottle) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Zesty Cocktail Sauce (12 oz Bottle) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Zesty Cocktail Sauce (12 oz Bottle) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


