Is Heinz Zesty Cocktail Sauce Vegan?

Description
Tangy, lively flavor with moderate heat and a mildly sweet finish; smooth, thick consistency that clings to food. Commonly used as a dip for shrimp, seafood and fried appetizers, and as a condiment for sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent flavor and heat, though some mention occasional variability in thickness and sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- anchovies
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavorings
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, lively flavor with moderate heat and a mildly sweet finish; smooth, thick consistency that clings to food. Commonly used as a dip for shrimp, seafood and fried appetizers, and as a condiment for sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent flavor and heat, though some mention occasional variability in thickness and sweetness.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate (water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Horseradish, Corn Syrup, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (distilled White Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol], Caramel Color, Anchovies, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavorings, Polysorbate 80, Soy Flour), Mustard Bran, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavorings, Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder. Contains Soy, Anchovy.
Check Heinz Zesty Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Zesty Cocktail Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


