Is HEIRLOOM HOT SAUCE WITH CO-OP SAUCE, BEAVER DAM PEPPER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PEPPERS, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, SEA SALT, TOMATO PASTE, BEAVER DAM PEPPERS, ONIONS, GARLIC, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SESAME PASTE, SPICES, CANE SUGAR.
Check HEIRLOOM HOT SAUCE WITH CO-OP SAUCE, BEAVER DAM PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEIRLOOM HOT SAUCE WITH CO-OP SAUCE, BEAVER DAM PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


