Is Helados Mexico Frozen Minis Fruit & Cream Variety Bars - 12ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mini variety bars offer bright fruit flavors paired with a smooth, creamy texture in small, handheld portions. Consumers report sweetness, a refreshing mouthfeel, and a kid-friendly size; they are commonly used for after-school snacks, parties, and portion-controlled treats. Reviews praise convenience and variety, noting occasional size inconsistency and quick melting.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- mango milk
- cream
- strawberry milk
- natural flavor
mango milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini variety bars offer bright fruit flavors paired with a smooth, creamy texture in small, handheld portions. Consumers report sweetness, a refreshing mouthfeel, and a kid-friendly size; they are commonly used for after-school snacks, parties, and portion-controlled treats. Reviews praise convenience and variety, noting occasional size inconsistency and quick melting.
Ingredients
Strawberry Ingredients: Milk And Cream, Water, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavor, Tara Gum, Beet Juice Concentrate For Color. Coconut Ingredients: Milk And Cream, Water, Cane Sugar, Coconut, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavor, Tara Gum, Salt. Mango Ingredients: Milk And Cream, Mango Puree, Water, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolk, Tara Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract For Color.
Check Helados Mexico Frozen Minis Fruit & Cream Variety Bars - 12ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Helados Mexico Frozen Minis Fruit & Cream Variety Bars - 12ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
OUTSHINE Lime Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Helados Mexico Frozen Minis Fruit & Cream Variety Bars - 12ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen


