Is Helados Mexico Frozen Minis Fruit & Cream Variety Bars - 12ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • mango milk
  • cream
  • strawberry milk
  • natural flavor

mango milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
strawberry milk
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mini variety bars offer bright fruit flavors paired with a smooth, creamy texture in small, handheld portions. Consumers report sweetness, a refreshing mouthfeel, and a kid-friendly size; they are commonly used for after-school snacks, parties, and portion-controlled treats. Reviews praise convenience and variety, noting occasional size inconsistency and quick melting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ingredients: Milk And Cream, Water, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavor, Tara Gum, Beet Juice Concentrate For Color. Coconut Ingredients: Milk And Cream, Water, Cane Sugar, Coconut, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavor, Tara Gum, Salt. Mango Ingredients: Milk And Cream, Mango Puree, Water, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolk, Tara Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract For Color.

Check Helados Mexico Frozen Minis Fruit & Cream Variety Bars - 12ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Helados Mexico Frozen Minis Fruit & Cream Variety Bars - 12ct is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Helados Mexico Frozen Minis Fruit & Cream Variety Bars - 12ct | Spoonful