Is Helados Mexico Pecan and Cream Real Fruit and Ice Cream Bars, Gluten-Free, 16.5 oz, 6 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • milk & cream
  • natural pecan flavor

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk & cream
natural pecan flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK & CREAM, CANE SUGAR, PECANS, EGG YOLK, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT (GLUTEN), NATURAL PECAN FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Helados Mexico Pecan and Cream Real Fruit and Ice Cream Bars, Gluten-Free, 16.5 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Helados Mexico Pecan and Cream Real Fruit and Ice Cream Bars, Gluten-Free, 16.5 oz, 6 Count is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go