Is Helga's Gluten Free Wholemeal Loaf 500g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white powder

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly nutty, toasty flavor with a soft-yet-dense crumb that toasts evenly; slices hold together for sandwiches yet can be slightly crumbly to handle. Commonly used for toast, packed lunches, and sandwiches. Customer reviews note reliable slice consistency and flavor, while opinions vary on moisture—some find it pleasantly moist, others drier.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wholemeal Rice Flour (15%), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Milled Linseed, Canola Oil, Sugar, Psyllium Flour, Vinegar, Egg White Powder, Soy Flour, Thickeners (412, 464), Iodised Salt, Yeast, Cultured Dextrose, Vitamin (Thiamin)

Check Helga's Gluten Free Wholemeal Loaf 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Helga's Gluten Free Wholemeal Loaf 500g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking