Is Helga's Gluten Free Mixed Grains 500g Vegan?

Description
This 500g loaf features a mild, toasty flavor with a firm, slightly crumbly crumb; slices hold together for sandwiches yet toast evenly to a crisp exterior. Common uses include sandwiches, French toast alternatives, and toaster breakfasts. Reviewers commonly mention consistent sliceability, good freezer storage, and occasional dryness depending on freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- cultured dextrose
- 1442
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 500g loaf features a mild, toasty flavor with a firm, slightly crumbly crumb; slices hold together for sandwiches yet toast evenly to a crisp exterior. Common uses include sandwiches, French toast alternatives, and toaster breakfasts. Reviewers commonly mention consistent sliceability, good freezer storage, and occasional dryness depending on freshness.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Grains (5%) (Corn, Red Quinoa, White Quinoa), Seeds (Linseed, Milled Linseed), Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Rice Bran, Psyllium Flour, Egg White Powder, Vinegar, Soy Flour, Iodised Salt, Thickeners (412, 464), Yeast, Cultured Dextrose, Vitamin (Thiamin)
Check Helga's Gluten Free Mixed Grains 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Helga's Gluten Free Mixed Grains 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Where to buy
Helga's Gluten Free Mixed Grains 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


