Is Helga's Gluten Free Mixed Grains 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 500g loaf features a mild, toasty flavor with a firm, slightly crumbly crumb; slices hold together for sandwiches yet toast evenly to a crisp exterior. Common uses include sandwiches, French toast alternatives, and toaster breakfasts. Reviewers commonly mention consistent sliceability, good freezer storage, and occasional dryness depending on freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Grains (5%) (Corn, Red Quinoa, White Quinoa), Seeds (Linseed, Milled Linseed), Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Rice Bran, Psyllium Flour, Egg White Powder, Vinegar, Soy Flour, Iodised Salt, Thickeners (412, 464), Yeast, Cultured Dextrose, Vitamin (Thiamin)

Check Helga's Gluten Free Mixed Grains 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Helga's Gluten Free Mixed Grains 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking