Is Helga's Gluten Free Traditional White Loaf 470g Soy Free?

Description
Soft, mildly flavored white loaf offering a tender but slightly dense crumb, suitable for sandwiches, toasting, and grilling; ideal for everyday uses like toast or paninis. Reviewers often note its neutral taste and soft texture, praising sandwich performance while some mention occasional crumbliness or firmness in slices depending on batch.
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly flavored white loaf offering a tender but slightly dense crumb, suitable for sandwiches, toasting, and grilling; ideal for everyday uses like toast or paninis. Reviewers often note its neutral taste and soft texture, praising sandwich performance while some mention occasional crumbliness or firmness in slices depending on batch.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Psyllium Flour, Egg White Powder, Rice Bran, Soy Flour, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Thickeners (412, 464), Cultured Dextrose, Yeast, Vitamin (Thiamin)
Check Helga's Gluten Free Traditional White Loaf 470g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Helga's Gluten Free Traditional White Loaf 470g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Helga's Gluten Free Traditional White Loaf 470g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


