Is Helga's Gluten Free Traditional White Loaf 470g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • 1442

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly flavored white loaf offering a tender but slightly dense crumb, suitable for sandwiches, toasting, and grilling; ideal for everyday uses like toast or paninis. Reviewers often note its neutral taste and soft texture, praising sandwich performance while some mention occasional crumbliness or firmness in slices depending on batch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Psyllium Flour, Egg White Powder, Rice Bran, Soy Flour, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Thickeners (412, 464), Cultured Dextrose, Yeast, Vitamin (Thiamin)

Check Helga's Gluten Free Traditional White Loaf 470g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Helga's Gluten Free Traditional White Loaf 470g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go