Is Helga's Soft White Loaf Traditional White 750g Vegetarian?

Description
This loaf offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, springy crumb and even slices. Reviewers commonly note consistent freshness, easy to toast, and suitability for sandwiches, French toast, and everyday breakfast. Many cite reliable softness and family-friendly texture, with occasional comments on packaging and slice thickness variability reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 481
- 471
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This loaf offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, springy crumb and even slices. Reviewers commonly note consistent freshness, easy to toast, and suitability for sandwiches, French toast, and everyday breakfast. Many cite reliable softness and family-friendly texture, with occasional comments on packaging and slice thickness variability reported.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Light Rye Flour, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Wheat Semolina, Wheat Gluten, Cultured Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aids (Wheat)
Check Helga's Soft White Loaf Traditional White 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Helga's Soft White Loaf Traditional White 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Helga's Soft White Loaf Traditional White 750g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


