Is Hellers Frankfurters Family Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rehydrated pork protein
  • beef
  • pork
  • chicken
  • 1422
  • 1442
  • 326

rehydrated pork protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (66%) (Chicken, Pork, Rehydrated Pork Protein), Water, Starch (Potato, Tapioca), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Thickeners (1412, 1442, 407A, 415, 508, 1422), Antioxidant (316, 307b), Mustard, Spice Extracts (Including pepper, Pimento), Sugars, Rice Flour, Yeast Extract, Honey, Preservative (250), Maize Protein Extract, Glucose Syrup Solids, Maple Syrup, Smoke Flavour, Edible Casing (Beef, Colours (160b, 172))

Check Hellers Frankfurters Family against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellers Frankfurters Family is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking