Is Hellers Free Range Ham Sliced Manuka Smoked Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (72%), Water, Salt, Thickener (1412, 407A, 415), Dextrose , Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450, 500), Antioxidant (316), Smoke Flavour, Preservative (250), Yeast Extract
Check Hellers Free Range Ham Sliced Manuka Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellers Free Range Ham Sliced Manuka Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Applegate Naturals Sliced Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 Oz.
Where to buy
Hellers Free Range Ham Sliced Manuka Smoked is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


