Is Hellers Middle Bacon Short Cut Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- dextrose
- 1442
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork (71%), Water, Salt, Thickener (1442, 407A, 415), Dextrose , Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450, 500), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Yeast Extract
Check Hellers Middle Bacon Short Cut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellers Middle Bacon Short Cut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Hellers Middle Bacon Short Cut is available at 1 retailer
Countdown
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SaltySmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGarnishingSide Dish


