Is Hellers Pastrami Shaved Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (74%), Water, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion), Thickener (407A, 1412), Canola Oil , Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452, 500), Dextrose , Sugar, Dried Vinegar, Dextrose (Tapioca, Maize), Herb, Spice Extracts, Flavour, Vegetable Extract, Fruit Oil, Antioxidant (307b, 316), Preservative (250)

Check Hellers Pastrami Shaved against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellers Pastrami Shaved is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep