This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Hellers Salami Sliced Italian Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (94%), Salt, Spices (Including Peppers), Dextrose , Acidity Regulators (575, 451, 450), Antioxidant (316), Dehydrated Vegetable (Garlic), Canola Oil , Preservative (250)

Check Hellers Salami Sliced Italian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hellers Salami Sliced Italian is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Hellers Salami Sliced Italian | Spoonful