Is Hellers Cheerios Original Gluten Free Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- rehydrated pork protein
- beef
- pork
- chicken
- 1422
- 1442
- 326
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat (66%) (Chicken, Pork, Rehydrated Pork Protein), Water, Starch (Potato, Tapioca), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Thickeners (1412, 1442, 407A, 415, 508, 1422), Antioxidant (316, 307b), Mustard, Spice Extracts (Including pepper, Pimento), Sugars, Rice Flour, Yeast Extract, Honey, Preservative (250), Maize Protein Extract, Glucose Syrup Solids, Maple Syrup, Smoke Flavour, Edible Casing (Beef, Colours (120, 172))
Check Hellers Cheerios Original Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellers Cheerios Original Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Where to buy
Hellers Cheerios Original Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


