Is hellers sausages Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

meat (67%), water, tapioca starch, rice flour, pea fibre, salt, mineral salt (451), dextrose, soy protein, preservative (223), antioxidant (316), spice extracts (including 160c), yeast extracts, edible casing [(beef) colour (172)], contains: soy, sulphites made in nz from local and imported ingredients, ta

Check hellers sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich
Soy Free? hellers sausages | Spoonful