Is Hellers Saveloys Classic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- e 120
- beef
e 120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat (70%), Water, Tapioca Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Mineral Salts (450, 451), Spices and Spice Extract, Vegetable Powders, Flavouring (Smoke Flavour, Emulsifier (433), Acidity Regulator (260)), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Edible Casing (Beef) (Colours (E 120, E 172))
Check Hellers Saveloys Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellers Saveloys Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellers Saveloys Classic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


