Is Hellmann's Creamy Ranch Sauce 430 ML Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • skimmed milk yoghurt

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil (29%), skimmed milk yoghurt (20.8%) (skimmed milk yoghurt (MILK), sugar, stabiliser (pectin)), spirit vinegar, modified corn starch, EGG yolk (2.5%), sugar, buttermilk powder (MILK) (1.5%), salt, cream powder (contains MILK) (1.3%), herb vinegar (0.8%)(spirit vinegar, herb extracts), onion powder, garlic powder, black pepper, preservative (sorbic acid), acid (lactic acid), parsley, flavouring, thickener (xanthan gum), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA). May contain MUSTARD

Check Hellmann's Creamy Ranch Sauce 430 ML against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping