Is Hellmanns 1000 Island Dressing Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg yolk powder

pasteurised egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

Egg yolks are the yellow part at the center of an egg.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Soured Cream, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Maize Starch, Stabiliser (Xantham Gum), Pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Flavouring (Contains Mustard), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chive, Potassium Sorbate), Cayenne Pepper

Check Hellmanns 1000 Island Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmanns 1000 Island Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDipping