Is Hellmanns 1000 Island Dressing Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- soured cream
soured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil, Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Soured Cream, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Maize Starch, Stabiliser (Xantham Gum), Pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Flavouring (Contains Mustard), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chive, Potassium Sorbate), Cayenne Pepper
Check Hellmanns 1000 Island Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmanns 1000 Island Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Hellmanns 1000 Island Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


