Is Hellmann's 430ml Smokey BBQ Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • anchovy paste
  • xanthan gum

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovy paste
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue sauce with a thick, smooth texture, packaged in a squeezable bottle for controlled dispensing. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwiches, it adds a pronounced smokiness and sweet-savory balance. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging and consistent flavor, while some note varying intensity between batches across different regions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, white wine vinegar, tomato paste†, molasses, modified corn starch, salt, worcestershire sauce (water, glucose syrup, malt vinegar (BARLEY), sugar, salt, flavourings, onion extract, anchovy paste (FISH), lemon juice concentrate, spices, herbs, garlic powder), rapeseed oil, spices (onion powder, garlic powder), smoke flavouring, MUSTARD flour, smoked onion powder, preservative (sorbic acid), thickener (xanthan gum), flavouring. †From sustainable agriculture

Check Hellmann's 430ml Smokey BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hellmann's 430ml Smokey BBQ Sauce is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading
Vegan? Hellmann's 430ml Smokey BBQ Sauce | Spoonful