Is Hellmann's Big Night in Chicken Chilli BBQ Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Modified Maize Starch, Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Garlic, Worcestershire Sauce (Contains Soy, Wheat), Barley Malt Extract, Sunflower Oil, Ginger, Acid (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavour, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Onion, Potassium Sorbate), Bird's Eye Chilli, Black Pepper

Check Hellmann's Big Night in Chicken Chilli BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Big Night in Chicken Chilli BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokySpicySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping