Is Hellmann's Creamy Chili Honey Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola oil, Honey, Red jalapeno pepper puree, Modified corn starch, Egg yolks, Salt, Distilled vinegar, Citric acid, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Spices, Lemon juice concentrate, Sorbic acid and calcium disodium EDTA (used to protect quality), Natural flavors.

Check Hellmann's Creamy Chili Honey Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Creamy Chili Honey Sauce is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping