Is Hellmann's Garlic and Chilli Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, rapeseed oil, spirit vinegar, sugar, modified maize starch, egg yolk, salt, green jalapeno pepper, green jalapenos, salt, acid (acetic acid)), red chilli paste, red chilli pepper, modified starch, garlic, lemon juice concentrate, flavourings, antioxidant (calcium disodium edta), colour (carotenes),

Check Hellmann's Garlic and Chilli Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Garlic and Chilli Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichMarinading