Is Hellmann's Garlic and Herb Sauce 250ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- yoghurt powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Flavourings), Egg Yolk, Salt, Yoghurt Powder (Contains Milk), White Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic, Flavourings, Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Parsley, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Sorbic Acid), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta)
Check Hellmann's Garlic and Herb Sauce 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Garlic and Herb Sauce 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Garlic and Herb Sauce 250ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


