Is Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce offering savory, aromatic, herbaceous notes and a piquancy. Thick yet pourable texture suits spreading, dipping, drizzling, and sandwich use. Commonly used as a dip for fries and chicken, a sandwich spread, or a salad drizzle. Reviews note convenient squeezy packaging, versatile use, and mixed opinions on intensity.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- yoghurt powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce offering savory, aromatic, herbaceous notes and a piquancy. Thick yet pourable texture suits spreading, dipping, drizzling, and sandwich use. Commonly used as a dip for fries and chicken, a sandwich spread, or a salad drizzle. Reviews note convenient squeezy packaging, versatile use, and mixed opinions on intensity.
Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil, sugar, spirit vinegar, modified corn starch, mustard (water, MUSTARD seeds, spirit vinegar, salt, flavourings, spices), EGG yolk, salt, yoghurt powder (MILK), garlic (0.5%), onion, acids (citric acid, lactic acid), white pepper, parsley (0.2%), thickener (xanthan gum), preservative (sorbic acid), natural garlic flavouring (contains MUSTARD), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA)
Check Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


