Is Hellmanns Honey Mustard Dressing Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- from barley
- starch
- malt vinegar
from barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil, Mustard, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Honey, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize, Starch, Malt Vinegar (From Barley), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Colour (Beta-carotene), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta)
Check Hellmanns Honey Mustard Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmanns Honey Mustard Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hellmanns Honey Mustard Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


