Is Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise is a versatile condiment that is perfect for spreading on sandwiches and wraps, grilling burgers, and mixing creamy dips. It is made with 100% cage-free eggs and has only 35 calories and 3.5g of fat per tablespoon. With 60% less fat and calories than regular mayonnaise, it is a healthier option. Additionally, Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise is gluten-free and kosher. People really enjoy the taste of this mayonnaise and commonly use it with shwarma. Overall, Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy Large Size provides a convenient and delicious option for preparing fresh salads and simple meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil (25%), spirit vinegar, modified starch, sugar, salt, EGG yolk (1.5%), cream powder (MILK), citrus fibre, natural MUSTARD flavouring, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), MUSTARD flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract, sunflower oil

Check Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep