Is Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Jar 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, canola oil (25%), white vinegar, modified corn starch (1442), sugar, salt, pasteurised egg yolk (1.5%), cream powder, citrus fibre, natural mustard flavour, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (385), natural colour (paprika).

Check Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Jar 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Jar 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidicVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep