Is Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A light-style squeeze mayonnaise with a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used to dress sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a dip or spread, shoppers praise the convenient bottle and easy dispensing, noting it’s less rich than regular versions while still providing consistent, spreadable coverage and predictable texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, spirit vinegar, modified starch, rapeseed oil, sugar, EGG & EGG yolk (4%), salt, cream powder (MILK), citrus fibre, thickener (xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), flavourings (contain MILK), lemon juice concentrate, sunflower oil, colour (carotenes)

Check Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcado

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml | Spoonful